Practice Areas

Altana benefits from the experience and reputation of its partners – all recognized among the best in their specialties.

Information Technology and Data Protection

Our Information Technology and Data Protection team advises its French and international clients in all aspects related to:

  • their information systems and their security, as well as their IT and Internet activities;
  • the management and protection of personal data.

We advise and support IT solutions providers and software developers/publishers as well as user companies, on a wide range of matters (transactional and litigation):

  • drafting and negotiation of IT agreements;
  • drafting and negotiation of commercial agreements;
  • drafting and negotiation of agreements specific to the telecommunications sector;
  • IT projects pre-litigation and litigation;
  • rights assignment (ownership of copyright in the developments) and licensing litigation;
  • hosting providers liability litigation / activities of digital content platforms;
  • software infringement litigation / anti-counterfeit programs for software publishers;
  • advice and support of IT solutions user companies in the framework of audits launchers by publishers;
  • drafting and negotiating agreements relating to the safeguarding of information assets, cryptography and the fight against files theft, etc.

We also advise our clients in all matters pertaining to personal data protection, in close cooperation with the CNIL, notably in the perspective of the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679:

  • personal data processing audits;
  • assistance in the implementation of personal data management protocols and procedures;
  • management of sensitive disputes relating to personal data transfers, etc.

The Information Technology and Data Protection team is featured in Décideurs 2017.

Team

Expertises